Development of radiation-sensitizing anti-cancer agents using G2 checkpoint aberogator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Yukio  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80353465)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抗がん物質探索 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 放射線 / 細胞周期 / シグナル伝達 / 癌
Research Abstract
The present study aims at examing the radiation-sensitizing effect of G2 checkpoint abrogators against solid cancers and discovering the new anti-cancer agent which brings both benefits, enhancing the therapeutic efficacy and decreasing adverse effects of cancer radiotherapy. We examined the effects of various G2 checkpoint abrogators on G2 arrest induction and antiproliferative effect by X-ray irradiation against esophageal cancer cell line, TE5. Cell cycle analysis and trypan blue exclusion assay showed that UCN-01 abrogated G2 arrest and potentiated growth inhibition, respectively. Furthermore, Western blotting demonstrated that UCN-01 decreased the protein level of Chk1 kinase activated by X-ray irradiation.