Approach for prevention of metastasis of small cell lung cancer by targeting a specific splicing isoform of CADM1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAI Miwako  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 技術専門職員 (50396884)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小細胞肺癌・細胞接着因子・CADM1 / スプライシングバリアント・癌転移 / 小細胞 / 細胞接着分子 / CADM1 / スプライシング・バリアント / 癌転移 / 小細胞肺癌
Research Abstract
Small cell lung cancer(SCLC) is one of the most malignant cancers that metastasize to the distal organs even in its early stages. We examined the molecular mechanism underlying the malignant growth and metastasis of SCLC to identify candidate molecules targeting SCLC. The exogenous expression of CADM1 enhanced tumorigenicity of SCLC cells in nude mice, suggesting that the expression of CADM1 promotes malignant growth and metastasis of SCLC. Moreover, we found that PI3K and its downstream molecules may play roles in the malignant signaling mediated by CADM1 in SCLC.