A study for the effect of EGFR-tyrosine kinase inhibitor in lung cancer with activating EGFR mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SOH Junichi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (90559890)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsEGFR-TKI阻害剤 / 薬剤耐性 / EGFR遺伝子変異 / EGFR変異 / EGFR-TK1 / 獲得耐性 / FAK阻害剤 / HSO90阻害剤
Research Abstract
Epidermal growth factor receptor-tyrosine kinase inhibitors (EGFR-TKIs) shows good clinical outcome in lung adenocarcinoma patients harboring activating EGFR mutations, but most of them acquire resistance. Investigation of mechanisms of acquired resistance and establishment of new treatment strategy are extremely needed. We performed microarray of miRNAs in acquired resistant cell lines as well as parental cell lines and elucidated miR-200 as a candidate of TKI-resistance related miRNA. We also analyzed the effect of Tae226, an inhibitor for FAK, to find that TAE226 showed significant anti proliferative effect on EGFR-mutant lung cancer with or without TKI resistance in vitro and in vivo.