Anticancer virotherapy using mutant oncolytic HSV1 vectors regulated multiple pancreatic cancer associated promoters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Emi  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 研究員 (20403503)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / ウイルス / ゲノム
Research Abstract
We combined the minimal promoter region of tumor specific markers(hTERT, CEA, Survivin, ERBB2 and DF3) overexpress in the pancreatic tumor and obtained six constructs those have over 20-fold-higher promoter activity than those of full length promoters. These promoter constructs were integrated to Flip-Flop HSV BAC system and generated the recombinant herpes simplex virus. These recombinant viruses were deficient in the potential of cytotoxic activity and were not sufficient level for medical treatment.