The development of novel molecular target drug : Identification of RNA aptamer targeting human epidermal growth factor by SELEX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAMAI Yoichi  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (90423384)
Research Collaborator HIHARA Jun  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 講師 (10322744)
EMI Manabu  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (30464308)
AOKI Yoshiro  広島大学, 病院, 医科診療医 (70557074)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSELEX法 / RNAアプタマー / EGF / 分子標的薬 / 核酸治療
Research Abstract
The biotin tagged epidermal growth factor (EGF) protein was made. The specific RNA aptamer for EGF protein was identified and acquired from synthetic oligonucleotide with random-sequence by systematic evolution of ligands by exponential enrichment (SELEX) method using the biotin tagged EGF protein. This anti-EGF aptamer could interfere with the binding of EGF to the receptor.