Construction of anti-cancer treatment strategy targeting for regulatory mechanism of glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Takafumi  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (40437710)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌治療 / 糖代謝 / SGLT / 内分泌療法
Research Abstract
The epidermal growth factor receptor(EGFR) facilitates glucose transport into cells by associating with and stabilizing a sodium/ glucose cotransporter-1(SGLT-1). In the present study, we have evaluated the effects of Kinase inhibitor : AG1478 and SGLT-1 inhibitor : Phlorizin. We confirmed an expression of SGLT homologs, EGFR, and other key genes for glucose metabolism in ACC cells. In APOPercentage Apoptosis Assay, AG1478 alone induced concentration-dependent tumor cell death, whereas Phlorizin alone has no effect. The combination of AG1478 and Phlorizin exerted the additive inhibitory effect of ACC cell growth. PCR-array Gene Expression Profiling suggested involvement of some gene associated with glucose metabolism such as PPAR associated genes, SNAP25, IFN-γand insulin receptor in this additive inhibitory mechanism. These results demonstrated that the combined use of the EGFR and SGLT-1 antagonists to interfere with glucose metabolism of tumor cells can potentially be effective in the inhibition of ACC cell growth.