Development of zinc protoporphyrin micelles for cancer photodymanic therapy with xenon light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
FANG Jun  崇城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20412736)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / 光化学療法
Research Abstract
In this study, by comparing the physiochemical characteristics, stability as well as in vivo pharmacokinetics of different ZnPP micelles, we found that HPMA-ZnPP, with the particle size of about 80 nm, showed good stability in circulation, resulting in prolonged plasma half-life as well as tumor-selective accumulation (EPR effect). We thus selected HPMA-ZnPP for further development. In vitro studies using Hela cells exhibited a strong cytotoxicity of HPMA-ZnPP upon light irradiation. In vivo experiments showed an HPMA-ZnPP dose-dependent and irradiation dependent (intensity and duration) suppression of tumor growth. Moreover, the tumor-selective accumulation of HPMA-ZnPP was clearly detected in an in vivo imaging system. Token together, these findings strongly suggest the potential of HPMA-ZnPP as a new PDT drug for cancer, at the same time with tumor-detecting potency.