Development of PI3K pathway activation status and its application for predicting therapeutic efficacies of PI3-kinase inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research Institution公益財団法人がん研究会 (2011)
Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
DAN Shingo  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター分子薬理部, 主任研究員 (70332202)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子標的治療 / 癌 / 抗がん剤 / PI3K / データベース / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
To explore diagnostic biomarkers for predicting the efficacy of PI3K inhibitors including ZSTK474 that we developed previously, we examined the pathway activation status and the efficacy of PI3K inhibitors in a panel of 39 human cancer cell lines(JFCR39), and constructed an integrated database(DB). Using this DB, we found phospho-Akt and KRAS/BRAF mutation prominently correlated with the efficacy and the inefficacy of PI3K inhibitors, respectively. These correlations were confirmed in human tumor xenografts in vivo, suggesting that they could serve as predictive biomarkers in future clinical trials.