Diet, genes, and breast cancer risk in case-control studies in Japanese, Japanese Brazilians, and non-Japanese Brazilians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cancer epidemiology and prevention
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Motoki  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, がん予防・検診研究センター, 室長 (60392338)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMADA Gerson shigueaki  Nikkei Disease Prevention Center, Director
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子環境交互作用 / 日系移民 / 乳がん / 環境要因 / 遺伝要因 / 交互作用 / 症例対照研究
Research Abstract
We examined the association between green tea, calcium, vitamin D intake and the risk of breast cancer in case-control studies in Nagano and Sao Paulo. We further investigated gene-environment interaction using genetic polymorphisms related to these dietary factors. No significant association was found between green tea consumption and breast cancer risk and no significant interaction was observed by potential genetic effect modifiers. An inverse association was suggested between calcium and vitamin D intake, and breast cancer risk. We have investigated gene-environment interaction using genetic polymorphisms related to vitamin D receptor gene and blood level of vitamin D.