Investigation of gastric cancer chemoprevention after Helicobacter pylori eradication using rodent models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cancer epidemiology and prevention
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Takeshi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 病理部, 主任研究官 (50443453)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords化学予防 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / Helicobacter pylori / スナネズミ / 胃癌
Research Abstract
Although eradication therapy of Helicobacter pylori(H. pylori) has been shown to be effective for the prevention of stomach cancer, the prevention method of gastric carcinogenesis after eradication remains to be developed. In this study, we investigated the inhibitory effect of aspirin on gastric cancer after eradication using H. pylori-infected Mongolian gerbil model. We confirmed that MON/Jms strain is susceptible to H. pylori and develops severe chronic gastritis. As the long-term experiment, the MON/Jms gerbils were intra-gastrically infected with H. pylori, treated with chemical carcinogen, eradication at 36th week, and fed diet containing aspirin. Further examinations are planned to examine the chemopreventive effects of aspirin on the incidence of gastric tumor after eradication.