Development and application of novel methods for diagnosis of phytoplankton physiological status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Mitsuhide  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (60466810)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物海洋 / 植物プランクトン / リン / アルカリフォスファターゼ / 蛍光基質 / 生物海洋学 / 鉄 / アルカリホスファターゼ / 微量金属 / フローサイトメトリー / 蛍光プローブ / 定量PCR
Research Abstract
Various methods to diagnose phytoplankton physiological status were applied to cultured and natural phytoplankton populations and their validity was examined. In this process, some cultures of oceanic pico- and nanophytoplankton were established. Among them, it was confirmed that measurement of phosphate monoesterase and diesterase activities using fluorogenic substrates in combination with a fluorescent probe ELF-97 were very effective in detecting phosphorus limitation of phytoplankton. By applying this method in the North and South Pacific, the map of phosphorus limitation was drawn throughout the Pacific Ocean. From kinetics studies, it was found that phosphate diesters are recycled much slower than monoesters in the surface water of the tropical Pacific, which is an important result for biogeochemical cycles of phosphorus.