| Project/Area Number |
22710004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | プロテオロドプシン / 光従属栄養 / Flavobacteria / 物質循環 / 海洋 / 微生物 / 海洋細菌 / 炭素循環 / 光エネルギー |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we aimed to reveal the biological function of proteorhodopsin(PR), which was discovered in 2000, by using our recent PR-containing isolates. As a result, we succeeded in the quantification of light-driven proton pomp activity of PR and the measurement of usable wavelength ranges of PR. Furthermore, many PR-containing bacteria, which have been known as "hard to cultivate", were successfully isolated.