Re-evaluation of gross primary production and respiration in coastal aquatic ecosystems based on water quality measurements of concentrations and stable isotopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Atsushi  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (00378001)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物質循環 / 総生産 / 明呼吸 / 三種酸素同位体比 / 炭酸系 / サンゴ礁 / 海草藻場 / 三種酸素同位体
Research Abstract
I measured respiration and gross primary productivity in the water during summer and winter period using conventional carbon dioxide system(CO_2 system) parameters and dissolved oxygen(DO) measurements as well as triple oxygen isotope technique in a coral reef, seagrass meadow, and mangrove forest which characterize subtropical and tropical coastal zones. From the results obtained, I revealed that the respiration rate was higher by tens of percent to two-hold in the light compared with in the dark. This indicates that the gross primary production and gross respiration calculated based on CO_2 system and/or DO methods give underestimations on these parameters. The respiration was also higher during summer than winter. But it was revealed that the'' photosynthetic anomaly'' which is used as a basis for calculating gross primary productivity can be incorrect or variable, and that we should further investigate this parameter to be able to calculate the respiration and gross primary production more accurately.