Study on dynamics of labile dissolved organic phosphorus in phosphate-depleted marine environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIHAMA Fuminori  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 助教 (80535807)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords化学海洋 / リン / 易分解性溶存有機態リン / 西部北太平洋 / 亜熱帯海域 / アルカリフォスファターゼ / 高感度分析
Research Abstract
A potential importance of labile dissolved organic phosphorus(LDOP) as a P source for microorganisms was evaluated in the phosphate-depleted waters of the western subtropical North Pacific. Application of highly sensitive colorimetric analysis enabled to detect horizontal distributions of LDOP and other P forms. Distribution pattern of LDOP was similar to that of phosphate, suggesting that LDOP is important as the P source.