Novel Evaluation Method of Quality of Material in Urban Ore in terms of Total Material Requirement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASUE Eiji  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (90324673)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords都市鉱山 / 資源枯渇 / 関与物質総量 / リサイクル / 都市鉱石 TMR / TMR / 自給率 / 鋼材 / スクラップ / 資源端 / 鉄スクラップ / トランプエレメント / トレードオフ / 新規評価手法 / レアメタル / 家電製品 / ノートPC / ずり / 環境影響評価
Research Abstract
In this study, the total materials requirement (TMR) to recycle chemical elements from the urban ore by recycling (urban ore TMR, UOTMR) has been compared with the TMR to extract the element from the natural ore by smelting (nat ural ore TMR, NO-TMR) in order to evaluate the urban ore grade on an equal footing with the natural ore. A framework of UO-TMR based on the NO-TMR framework is developed. The UO-TMR for end-of-life electric home appliances have been first estimated and evaluated. The estimation were carried out using scenario analyses, in which the number of recycled elements and/or materials was changed considering additional energy for advanced recycling. The TMRs for the recycling of materials from four types of Japanese buildings have been also estimated and the trade-off between the increase in function of recycled materials such as steel made from scrap and the additional inputs of energy and materials required to create the increase in function were evaluated. A novel method to evaluate an integrated indicator for resource dependency by using TMR has been finally developedfrom the country-by-country breakdown analyses of TMR.