Improvement in the estimation of net primary production by the combination of the several spatial resolutions of remote sensing data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Masayuki  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (50399325)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境計測 / リモートセンシング / 純一時生産量 / 空間解像度 / 純一次生産量 / 地球観測
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to improve the accuracy of the estimation of the net primary production (NPP) of the ground vegetation by means of the combinational use of low and high spatial resolution geographical data. The following results were derived; (1) pansharpening methods were evaluated, and vegetation maps were generated, (2) time series of MODIS cloud-free composite data were generated, (3) meteorological grid data were prepared, and (4) estimation of NPP resulted, however, in un-realistic values.