Evaluation of Submarine Groundwater Discharge(SGD) effects on the fisheries resources based on stable & radio isotopes techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Yu  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 助教 (50442538)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物海洋 / 有明海 / 地下水 / 安定同位体 / 栄養塩動態 / 食物連鎖 / 低次生態系 / 海洋科学 / 海洋物理・陸水学 / 地球化学 / 水産学 / 環境分析
Research Abstract
Terrestrial freshwater and associated nutrient fluxes affect primary production at coastal areas. Differently from river water like Chikugo River, however, the contribution of groundwater discharge to coastal ecosystem has not been well evaluated in Ariake Bay. In this study,^<222> Rn was considered as a good indicator of groundwater, because^<222> Rn concentrations in groundwater along the west coast of Ariake Bay were one or three orders of magnitude higher than those in river waters.^<222> Rn distribution standardized based on the accumulated rainfall and water depth at the sampling location successfully indicated a spatial variation of groundwater discharge. Furthermore, total groundwater fluxes were evaluated from the^<222> Rn distributions, because spatial distributions of^<222> Rn were correlated with actual groundwater fluxes measured at 5 different locations. Nutrient fluxes through the groundwater discharge had also spatial variation ; 7. 8 to 510 kg-N day^<-1> for DIN(dissolved inorganic nitrogen), and 0. 5 to 3. 9 kg-P day^<-1> for DIP(dissolved inorganic phosphorus), with the maximum values at Shimabara area, where both groundwater fluxes and nutrient concentrations in groundwater were highest. On the other hand, the impact of groundwater-derived nutrients on marine ecosystem at offshore area was not observed from the researches usingδ^<15> N in nitrate andδ^<13> C andδ^<15> N in organic matter. Along the west coast of Ariake Bay, where there are no big rivers, groundwater can be important nutrient sources to enhance primary production, resulting in good food sources for bivalves and blooming of green macroalgae. However, the influential areas of groundwater-derived nutrients would be limited in shallow coastal areas.