Study on atmospheric impact of emission sources by simultaneous and real-time measurements of NOx-related compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Jun  首都大学東京, 戦略研究センター, 准教授 (70402394)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords窒素酸化物 / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / 光化学オキシダント / 大気化学反応 / 多試料同時測定 / 実時間分析 / 発生源 / 大気汚染物質 / ポテンシャルオゾン / ラジカル反応性 / 複数試料同時計測 / 環境影響
Research Abstract
To evaluate the environmental impact of atmospheric pollutants, it is essential to monitor them simultaneously at various positions around the emission source and/or for multi-compound. In this study, a laser-induced fluorescence analyzer for NO2 was modified to realize multi-point or multi-compound measurement around the source. Observations of real or modeled urban atmosphere were conducted to investigate the characteristics of the analyzer for' potential ozone(PO)' and NOx-related species. Consequently, it was confirmed that the analyzer was powerful enough to discuss the contribution of emission sources on the NO_x-O_3 chemistry on the second time scale.