Assessment of human impact on nitrogen dynamics in estuarine ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Ryo  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 助教 (00533316)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords窒素循環 / 安定同位体比 / 河口域 / 硝化 / 脱窒 / 貧酸素水塊 / 沿岸域 / 富栄養化 / 人間活動 / 硝酸態窒素 / アンモニア態窒素
Research Abstract
We evaluated the human impact on nitrogen cycle in two contrasting estuarine ecosystems (Yodo River-Osaka Bay and Kita River-Obama Bay) by using stable isotopes. In the Yodo river-Osaka Bay system, not only nitrogen loading from the land but also regenerated nitrogen within the estuary and the bay had a large impact on nitrogen dynamics. Although there was little local anthropogenic nitrogen loading in the Kita River, influence of nitrate deposition from atmosphere was observed in both the river and Obama Bay during winter.