Investigation of the changes in atmospheric environment associated with rapid development of Beijing and Xi'an as typical cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Tomoaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30348809)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境変動 / 東アジア / SO2 / エアロゾル / 水溶性イオン成分 / 環境規制 / 北京 / オリンピック / 環境質定量化・予測 / 環境分析 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 地球化学 / 有害化学物質 / 大気微小粒子
Research Abstract
We investigated the changes in atmospheric environment associated with rapid development in Chinese mega-cities. The pollution control measures associated with the Olympic Games 2008 worked well in reducing sulfate by 40%. The concentration of sulfur dioxide was decreased by 30% from 2005 to 2009 in Beijing. Atmospheric sulfate was decreased by 20% in winter while it was decreased by 50% in summer at the same period. We estimated that this was due to the changes in several meteorological conditions as well as concentration of oxidants.