High concentration of brominated halocarbons in the mixed water region of the northwest Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2011)
National Institute for Environmental Studies (2010)
Principal Investigator
OOKI Atsushi  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (70450252)
Research Collaborator YOKOUCHI Yoko  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 化学環境研究領域, 室長 (20125230)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords揮発性有機ハロゲン化合物 / VOC / 海洋起源 / 海洋大気 / 混合層 / ブロモホルム / ジブロモメタン / 臭化メチル / 植物プランクトン / ハロカーボン / 揮発性有機化合物 / 海洋植物プランクトン
Research Abstract
High concentrations of brominated halocarbons(CH_3Br, CH_2Br_2, CHBr_3) were found in the mixed water region of the northwest Pacific(42-44°N, 145-160°E). Obvious concentration maximum of the halocarbons were found in the subsurface layer of the southern mixed water(30°N), while the uniform vertical distributions were found in the subarctic water(45°N) from surface to subsurface layer. The horizontal-vertical distribution of brominated halocarbons would be determined from mixed layer formation process, air-sea gas exchange, and phytoplankton production of halocarbons.