Studies on characteristics and natural formation mechanisms of dioxins in kaolin clays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
HORII Yuichi  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 化学物質担当, 主任 (30509534)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境計測 / 地球化学 / ダイオキシン / 天然生成 / カオリン粘土 / 窯業 / 安定同位体 / インベントリ / 環境分析 / ダイオキシン類 / ボールクレイ / ダイオキシン類インベントリ
Research Abstract
The presence of dioxins in ancient clays presented an interesting scientific quandary. We investigated occurrence and profiles of dioxins in nationwide kaolin clays, and estimated inventory of dioxins in ceramic industry based on combustion experiments of kaolin clay. Moreover, this study focused on relationship between depositional process of kaolin clay and distribution of dioxins in related materials, as well as isotope ratios of dioxins in kaolin clay to reveal origin of dioxins contained in kaolin clay.