DNA analysis of a single pollen grain to identify the provenance of pollen transported to Antarctica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構 (2011)
大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター、DBCLS) (2010)
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Fumio  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構, 新領域融合研究センター, 融合プロジェクト特任研究員 (80432178)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords南極 / 物質循環 / DNA / 花粉 / 氷河 / マツ属 / ロシア / アイスコア / 雪氷 / 環境変動 / 花粉分析 / 気候変動
Research Abstract
This study attempted to develop a method to identify the pollen grain at species level by analyzing its DNA in order to define a provenance of the pollen that can be found in Antarctic snow and ice. For the development, Pinus pollen grains extracted from a glacier in Russia was analyzed as a preliminary approach. Pinus pollen is a major type(> 50%) of pollen in Antarctic snow and ice. Modern pollen analysis observes pollen morphology with a microscope, identification of Pinus pollen is limited to genus level only. This study allowed us to identify the pollen at subsection level that is one rank higher of species.