Project/Area Number |
22710026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IRIE Hitoshi 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (40392956)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 環境計測 / 二酸化硫黄 / インバージョン法 / 遠隔測定 / MAX-DOAS / インバージョン |
Research Abstract |
The MAX-DOAS-measured scattered sunlight spectrum data were analyzed by the newly-developed inversion method for SO2.It was suggested that in Japan and China the free-tropospheric SO2 concentration was usually lower than 1 ppbv and the annual-mean PBL SO2 concentration could reach 3 ppbv at an urban site. In March 2011, an influence of trans-boundary SO2 pollution from China on Okinawa was suggested. Combined analysis with satellite data suggested that their precision is about 0.5-1.0 DU. Considering the precision, the maximum column concentration of about 2 DU in East Asia was found around the central eastern China.