Grazing impact of microzooplankton on phytoplankton distribution and material cycle in subtropical ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Minoru  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 研究員 (00392952)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物海洋 / 微小動物プランクトン / 動物プランクトン / 摂餌圧 / クロロフィル極大 / 物質循環
Research Abstract
Primary productivity is high in surface layer but phytoplankton biomass is high in subsurface Chl.a maximum layer in the subtropical ocean. To solve this mismatch, grazing of microzooplankton in surface and subsurface layers were observed. Grazing rates in surface layer (0.08~1.05 d^<-1>) were higher than those in Chl.a maximum layer(0.01~0.24 d^<-1>) but the rates were variable in both layers. The higher grazing rate suggests that grazing is one of the factors decreasing phytoplankton biomass in surface layer, but the grazing impact maybe not constantly large.