Evaluation of the effect of co-existing dissolved organic matters on the bioavailability of hydrophobic organic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kazuhiro  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 水環境担当, 主任 (60422987)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物利用性 / 溶存有機物質 / 疎水性有機汚染物質 / 医薬品 / 多環式芳香族炭化水素 / モデル細胞膜 / 収着 / 毒性 / バイオアッセイ
Research Abstract
The effect of co-existing dissolved organic matters on the bioavailability of hydrophobic organic compounds was evaluated using artificial cell membrane as surrogate of aquatic organisms in order to figure out toxicity reduction with dissolved organic matters. The bioavailability of pyrene, 1-hydoxypyrene, 1-aminopyrene and fluoxetine were decreased with their sorption to dissolved organic matters. The largest reduction was 1.1% in Arakawa river and 5.2% in sewage treatment plant effluent, respectively. The sorption coefficients of pyrene to them were comparable to colored river in the United States.