Development of Spatial General Equilibrium Model for Economic Evaluation of Adaptation Policy and Biodiversity Change by Global Warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kazunori  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 講師 (70507699)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気候変動 / 生態系 / 空間的応用一般均衡モデル / 地域間産業連関表 / 時空間解像度 / 土地利用変化 / シミュレーション分析 / 経済評価 / 生態系変化 / シナリオ分析 / シミュレーション / 生態系変化の経済評価 / 多段入れ子型CES関数 / 土地利用 / 時空間スケールの整合性
Research Abstract
To evaluate the economic impacts of change in biodiversity services by climate change, the purposes of this study are to develop a spatial computable general equilibrium model consistent with temporal-spatial resolutions between economic model and physical model, and to analyze land-use change scenarios by numerical experiments. By taking into account the land use as one of the production factors and setting the biodiversity change as land-use change, this study shows that the economic impacts of land use changes calculated in mesh unit can be captured.