A cross-disciplinary analysis of the transitions of global pesticides trade and POPs emission modulated by international conventions and climate variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
HANDOH Itsuki  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究推進戦略センター, 特任准教授 (40446266)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境経済 / 気候変動と国際貿易 / 気候変動 / 農薬貿易 / 国際条約 / POPs排出量 / 分野横断的研究 / 気象再解析データ / 合成図解析 / モンテ・カロル法
Research Abstract
A series of composite analyses were performed in order to quantify the response of global pesticides(insecticides and fungicides) trade to climate modes such as the El Nino-Southern Oscillation and the Arctic Oscillation. It was demonstrated that in Australia, the El Nino appears to cause reduced precipitation, then suppressed occurrence of malaria, and in turn decreased local demand for insecticides. Development of an integrated environmental risk analysis framework to synthesize the outcome of this study and dynamic and food-web models of Persistent Organic Pollutants(POPs) will help better understand the relative importance of climate modes versus international regulations such as Stockholm Convention on POPs to variability in the pesticide trades.