A Study on the Collaborative Natural Resource Management ; The Implication for Environmental Policy through the field study on Everyman's rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MITSUMATA Gaku  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10382251)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコモンズ / 協治 / ガバナンス / 万人権 / ノルウェー / フィンランド / スウェーデン / 環境ガバナンス
Research Abstract
The study on the' everyman's rights' in Europe countries suggests the conditions for an collaborative resource management as follows;
1) Open access resource based on the customary use/management called' everyman's rights' has been attracted by many peoples regardless of the country, hence some places have serious conflicts between owners and the people who want to enjoy outdoors such as hikers, tourist etc. In response with this situation, related legislations which aim to prevent users who do not concern about the customary use from overuse or damage to the nature has been introduced in Norway and Sweden.
2) Open access resources in the context of everyman's rights does not mean'' everyone can use and withdraw from nature as much as one can. The principles of 'Do not disturb privacy' and 'Do not disturb nature' are regarded as an important custom which anyone must observe. These basic concepts are reflected in the related law. It means that certainly recognized as important, but access right can be exercised within the limit of individual privacy(private ownership) and protection of nature.
3-4) For the enhancement of the understanding what every man's rights have been and now still are, the outdoor recreational education has been positively and energetically promoted at the schools in these countries with huge support of non-profit organizations such as the trekking associations and preservation societies of the nature. It is worth paying much attention to the important roles on which the associations have been playing here. Their activities 1) provide to share the common knowledge about everyman's rights through organizing nature protection events and educational programs 2) give a great impact on the environmental policy makers.