Local Environmental Governance and Water Pollution Control Policy : A Note on Environmental Policy History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
NODA Koji  武蔵野大学, 環境学部, 講師 (30468821)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地方環境ガバナンス / 環境政策史 / 水質保全政策 / 行政公文書 / 神奈川県 / 環境ガバナンス / 地方公共団体 / 水質保全 / 制度派環境経済学 / 取引費用 / 環境政策 / 公害防止・対策 / 政策過程分析
Research Abstract
Our purpose is to make clear how the Kanagawa prefecture administration had tried to resolve water pollution problems from the 1950's to the 1970's. Where Kanagawa has been contiguous with Tokyo Metropolitan and has been economically and industrially one of the most important prefectures, these features caused many environmental problems(especially water pollution) in Kanagawa. From the perspective of environmental policy history, the important point is to make clear what kinds of interests the Kanagawa administration recognized and how it tried to manage. The main research results are the below. We made clear the actual state of how the Kanagawa administration resolved environmental problems in the 1950's and 1960's. We study how the Kanagawa administration and the national administration negotiated to set up the national water quality standard as a case study of Tama River. We study how the Pollution Disputes Coordination Commission controlled to resolve problems, how it affected the environmental policy of Kanagawa after the 1970's. I will continue to study these themes and publish academic journals.