An evaluation framework for sustainable local development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNagano University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Mayuko  長野大学, 環境ツーリズム学部, 研究員 (60558154)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境政策 / 順応的ガバナンス / 自然再生 / 持続可能な地域づくり / 野生復帰 / 環境ストック / 順応管理 / コウノトリ野生復帰
Research Abstract
This study brings forward an evaluation framework for sustainable local development, referring to the environmental restoration project for reintroduction of oriental white stork(Ciconia boyciana) in Toyooka City, Japan. With the framework, it can analyze that public policies and grass-roots activity of farmers and local residents in Toyooka City as investment in kinds of stocks for local sustainability. Social learning and shared visioning should be seen as mediation process of the stock management.