A Study on Method Development of Using a Social Networking Service(SNS) for Addressing Consensus Building of Civil Society for Environmental Protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Reita  中部大学, 中部高等学術研究所, 講師 (70454379)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境保護 / 生物多様性 / SNS(ソーシャルネットワークサービス) / ESD / 持続可能な発展のための教育 / 市民参加 / 合意形成 / RCE-ESD(Regional Centres of Expertise on Education for Sustainable Development) / ガーナ共和国
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to seek methods of using a Social Networking Service for developing "epistemic community" addressing consensus building on solving environmental issues among civil society members. The research focuses on the Biodiversity Cyber Dialogue Project, using Social Networking Service(SNS), conducted by RCE Chubu as a case study. The research outcome shows a positive result of using SNS for exchanging information and building a human network("Epistemic Community") among the people who shares basic ideas of discussed issues such as the importance of environmental protection. Nevertheless, a positive effect was not observed to use SNS for debates and consensus buildings so far.