Integrated Management of Surface Water and Groundwater: Intersection of Hydrological Cycle and Water Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2012)
University of Tsukuba (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
ENDO Takahiro  大阪府立大学, 現代システム科学域, 准教授 (50414032)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水循環 / 地下水 / 地表水 / 共有資源 / コモンズ / 統合管理 / 法制度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to justify integrated management of surface water and groundwater. The hypothesis is that unintegrated managementof surface water and groundwater fails to remedy externalities related to water utilization and results in inefficient use of limited water resources. In this study, this hypothesis is verified through a few case studies on groundwater management by local governments in Japan.