Activation mechanism and physiological role of the ATM checkpoint kinase in response to oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masahiko  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (70285633)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords応答 / ATM / 酸化ストレス / 老化 / 細胞応答 / 代謝産物
Research Abstract
The sulfhydryl-reactive oxidative stress agents 15d-PGJ_2, ONE and 8-nitro-cGMP induce phosphorylation and accumulation of p53 and apoptosis but DNA damage response. The ATM activation by 15d-PGJ_2 does not require a disulfide-cross-linked dimer formation of ATM, unlike the case by hydrogen peroxide. 15d-PGJ_2 affects the ATM-dependent metabolic regulation. These results obtained in this study characterize the mechanism of the ATM-dependent oxidative stress response that is different from DNA damage response and indicate involvement of the oxidative stress response in regulation of the metabolic system.