Analysis of a new mechanism on homology-dependent repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATO Akihiro  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 研究員 (70423051)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDNA修復 / 相同組換え / ゲノム / 放射線 / 蛋白質 / 核酸 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the biological significance of the physical interaction between NBS1 and RAD51, we tried to establish a NBS1 mutant that was not able to bind to RAD51. In this process, we found that NBS1 interacted with RAD51 through MRE11. The MRE11 mutant that could not interact with RAD51 had full activity of homology-dependent repair of DNA double-strand breaks(DSBs). Cells expressing the MRE11 mutant did not show sensitivity to ionizing radiation. These results indicate that the interaction between NBS1 and RAD51 does not have an important role in DSB repair but has a role in other mechanisms.