The role of DNA repair factor FNACD2 in centrosome duplication maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Mikio  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 研究員 (20548557)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDNA修復 / 中心体 / 発癌 / FANCD2 / 発癌制御 / 染色体異常
Research Abstract
Centrosome is an organelle function as microtubules organizing center. Disfunction of centrosome results in improper cell division and chromosome unstability leads to tumorigenesis. FANCD2 is a cause gene of Fanconi Anemia, which represent predisposition malignancy. In this study, we addressed the role of FNACD2 in centrosome maintence. Defect of FANCD2 by siRNA knockdown in U2OS cells result in centrosome overduplication and reducing of mictorubule assembly function. These results indicated that FANCD2 is involved in centrosome functions.