Comprehensive analyses of DNA Topoisomerase I and relating DNA repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
HORIBATA Katsuyoshi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 変異遺伝部, 主任研究官 (40402995)
Research Collaborator HONMA Masamitsu  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 変異遺伝部, 室長 (30250179)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords修復 / ゲノム / プロテオーム / DNA修復 / 突然変異 / 放射線
Research Abstract
DNA topoisomerase I(Top1) is an essential enzyme involved in resolving the torsional stress associated with DNA replication and transcription. Top1 have a deleterious effect on cells in these processes. In the event, when the final re-ligation step of the reaction cycle is prevented, the covalent topoisomerase I. DNA intermediate becomes a toxic DNA lesion, called topoisomerase I-DNA covalent complex(Top1-cc). These lesions must be repaired. The molecular mechanisms of repair of Top1-cc seem to be complicated with DNA replication, transcription, recombination and protein degradation. However, detailed mechanisms are not clear. Here we purified and analyzed Top1 protein complexes to know molecular mechanisms of repair of Top1-cc, Top1 itself and interaction proteins.