Examination of the Minimum Required Size of Cell Aggregates for in Vitro Toxicity Tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Kikuo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (60431813)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトキシコロジー / 細胞組織チップ / 毒性評価 / 組織工学 / 3次元組織 / マイクロファブリケーション / 蛍光イメージング
Research Abstract
In the present work, a three-dimensional micro-tissue of human hepatocarcinoma Hep G2 cells was formed in microwells incorporated in a polydimethylsiloxane sheet and was determined its minimum required size for in vitro toxicity analyses. Based on the EROD assay, the intracellular enzyme cytochrome P450(CYP) 1A1/2 activity was evaluated as an index of liver functions. The drug metabolic activity for the micro-tissue 200μm or larger in diameter was 3-5 times higher than that 63μm in diameter, indicating a threshold level of the activity appeared between 63 and 200μm in diameter. EC50 values to afratoxin B1 for micro-tissues 200μm in diameter or larger is one order of magnitude lower than that 63μm in diameter and were nearly equal to that for a conventional 96-well plate(6. 4mm in diameter). On the other hand, a well-of-the-well system based culture plate with an oxygen sensing photoluminescence probe was also developed for the determination of a cellular respiratory activity. Thus, the present methodology allows for the determination of the minimum required size of the three-dimensional micro-tissue consisting of organ-derived cells for in vitro toxicity analyses.