Project/Area Number |
22710063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (60380127)
Research Collaborator |
TATARAZAKO Norihisa 国立環境研究所, 環境リスク研究センター, 主任研究員 (40370267)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 微量化学物質汚染評価 / 生態毒性 / 化学物質管理 / 工場排水 / ノンポイント汚染 / ミジンコ / 藻類 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 微量汚染化学物質制御 / 生活排水 / 農業排水 / 道路排水 / 毒性負荷 / 流域管理 / 毒性同定 / 微量化学物質 / 亜慢性毒性 / ニセネコゼミジンコ / ムレミカヅキモ |
Research Abstract |
We sampled river waters, industrial and municipal wastewaters, and roadway runoffs from Yoshino River watershed area and conducted ecotoxicological tests using short-term chronic tests using three organisms, fish, daphnia, and algae, under discussion by Japan Ministry of Environment. Relatively strong toxicity was found for daphnia and fish larva for most of the industrial and municipal wastewater samples and some of their receiving waters. The strong toxicity was detected only for riverwaters sampled in urban streams. As for roadway runoffs, strong toxicity for daphnia and algae was found and the contribution of PAHs and some heavy metals were suspected.