Contamination status of the terrestrial mammals by organohalogen metabolite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NOMIYAMA Kei  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センタ-, 助教 (30512686)
Research Collaborator TANABE Shinsuke  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (60116952)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微量化学物質汚染評価 / 生体内動態 / 陸棲哺乳類 / 有機ハロゲン代謝物 / 環境汚染 / PCBs / PBDEs / 水酸化代謝物 / ネコ / ペット動物 / ペットフード / 水酸化PCBs / 分析法
Research Abstract
The present study elucidates the accumulation features of PCBs, PBDEs and their hydroxylated metabolites, and specific differences in metabolic capacities of different species by analyzing the blood samples of various terrestrial mammals. As the results, metabolic capacity of PCBs in terrestrial mammals was found to vary widely among species. Lower chlorinated OH-PCB congeners(3-5 Cl) were predominant in cat blood, whereas higher chlorinated OH-PCBs were found in other mammals. The dominant congeners of OH-/MeO-PBDEs were 6OH-/MeO-BDE47 and 2' OH-/MeO-BDE68 in all the terrestrial mammals, which were already reported as natural products in the marine environment. Moreover, higher accumulation of OH-PBDEs and MeO-PBDEs were found in pet cats than pet dogs, suggesting cats may be intake of these compounds from pet food such as fish. Cats exhibited higher accumulation and a specific pattern of OH-PCBs, OH-PBDEs, and MeO-PBDEs, they may be at a high risk from these metabolites.