Augmentation of UV-induced carcinogenesis by heavy metals-relationships with histone modification and repair of DNA damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
TOYOOKA Tatsushi  静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 助教 (40423842)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IBUKI Yuko  静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 准教授 (30236781)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDNA 損傷 / 紫外線 / 重金属 / 皮膚癌 / 皮膚発癌 / ヒストン修飾 / クロマチン構造 / DNA損傷 / DNA修復
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the relationship between increased incidence of skin cancer in recent years and coexposure to environmental chemicals (especially heavy metals) plus ultraviolet rays. We showed that several kinds of heavy metals induced DNA damage. In addition of that, the amount of DNA damage generated by UV irradiation was significantly enhanced in the presence of a certain heavy metal, and the repair kinetics of that damage was also attenuated. These results indicated augmented genotoxicity by coexposure to heavy metals and UV. Here we suggested that the coexposure would be one of the causes of recent increased prevalence rate of skin cancer.