Analysis of genome-wide DNA methylation profiles of the brain in mice exposed to diesel exhaust during fetal period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Ken  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10400540)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトキシコロジー / DNAメチル化 / 環境 / 衛生 / エピジェネティクス / ディーゼル排ガス
Research Abstract
Diesel exhaust(DE) was exposed to pregnant mice and genomic DNA was obtained from offspring. Subsequently, genome-wide DNA methylation analysis was performed. The results indicated that prenatal DE exposure disrupts the construction of DNA methylation pattern in the brain of offspring. It is also suggested that disrupted DNA methylation pattern is sustained during growth. Our findings provide the important information to clarify the effects and mechanisms of functional impairment of the brain induced by prenatal DE exposure.