Development of a single DNA adduct-caused gene mutation assay as a model of low-dose exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
YASUI Manabu  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 変異遺伝部, 主任研究員 (50435707)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトキシコロジー / DNA 付加体 / 閾値 / 放射線 / 遺伝毒性発がん物質 / 環境 / DNA付加体 / 遺伝子変異 / ターゲティング
Research Abstract
Conventional technique of investigating an influence of low-dose exposure, commonly extrapolated from high-dose to low-dose region in Toxicology, is limited. Then, we have developed a new experimental system as a model of low-dose exposure, which can be used to determine the mutagenicity of synthetic DNA adducts at exon5 of thymidine kinase gene in human lymphoblastoid TSCER122 cells, derived from TK6 cell line. As a result, when an adduct forms at least one molecule on genomic DNA, it can cause gene mutation. The observation supports the idea that genotoxic carcinogens have no thresholds for the cancer risk. However, DNA repair functions in this experimental system do not work properly. In order to confirm the existence of threshold, it is necessary to study in detail the mechanisms of a single DNA adduct-caused gene mutation using TSCER122 cells knocked out DNA repair genes.