Efficient polluted water treatment using aquatic plant. rhizosphere bacteria association
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Tadashi  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (60431392)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境浄化 / 根圏微生物 / 水生植物 / 内分泌撹乱化学物質 / 分解 / 廃水処理 / 分解菌 / ノニルフェノール / 内分泌攪乱化学物質
Research Abstract
Rhizosphere bacteria capable of degrading phenolic endocrine-disrupting chemicals, including nonylphenol, 4-tert-butylphenol and bisphenol A, were isolated from rhizosphere of Spirodela polyrrhiza(duckweed) and Phragmites australis(common reed). Oxygen and organic compounds released by roots of the plants could accelerate biodegradation of endocrine-disrupting chemicals by the rhizosphere bacteria. The isolated rhizosphere strains colonized on the roots surface of the plants, and aquatic plant-rhizosphere bacteria association effectively and repeatedly removed endocrine-disrupting chemicals from polluted water. The results demonstrate the potential usefulness of using aquatic plant-rhizosphere bacteria associations to achieve efficient and sustainable treatment of polluted waters.