Development of hybrid filter for air pollution control from small scale biomass combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HATA Mitsuhiko  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 助教 (00334756)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエアフィルタ / バイオマス燃焼 / 粉塵負荷 / 集塵
Research Abstract
This study focused on new utilization of pin-holed fibrous filter with longer life and more moderate performance than conventional filters. Motivation of this study is increasing of biomass combustion energy as a carbon neutral and re-generable energy resource. It is known that biomass combustion emits not only carbon dioxide, but also a lot of nanoparticles which affect to human's health and global climate.
Characteristics of particulate and gaseous pollutants emitted from small scale ovens or wood and pellet stoves for residential use were investigated as a function of operating conditions, compared with laboratory scale experiments using a tube furnace. 70~ 90% of the particles emitted from the small scale stoves were classified as PM1 particles and the particle emission rate during the initial period was 50% or more larger than that in a constantly combusting period that occurred later in the process. From batch tests of pellet burning in the tube furnace, particle emission per fuel mass was found to increase with fuel loading. Furthermore, preliminary test of pin-holed filter has tested in various conditions. From the results, key factor of performance of pin-holed filter has been found as additional collection effect around flow around pinhole, which has around 2% for tested conditions.