Developments of Innovative Environmental-friendly process using Local Selective Reaction Control through the Microwave Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Takashi  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30571426)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境負荷低減技術 / セラミックスプロセス / マイクロ波技術 / 低環境負荷 / 水和反応 / 機械的表面処理 / バインダーレス / CO2排出削減 / 局所反応場制御 / マイクロ波 / セラミックス成形
Research Abstract
We developed a novel ceramic forming process by surface hydration of particles through microwave irradiation. In this process, irradiating a green body with microwaves enhances the hydration reaction between water and particle surfaces, creating surface aluminum trihydroxides structure of adjacent particles that bind together tightly. The key point of improvement in binding strength on this process was enhancement of surface hydration reaction. In this research, we investigated that effects of mechanical surface treatment on the microwave absorption properties of alumina powder surfaces. The dielectric loss of alumina powder was increased by the surface treatment using planetary ball mill, as a result, the microwave absorption of surface treatment powders was carried out effectively. It was considered that treated powders surface was heated locally and it is thought that a hydration reaction of powder surfaces was promoted and mechanical property of green body was improved.