Investigation of Organic/lnorganic Hybrid Materials with Trade-Off Fincition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Kenji  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60273314)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords省エネルギー技術 / 高熱伝導性材料 / 有機/無機ハイブリッド / 複合材料・物性 / 環境材料 / 高分子構造・物性
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted with investigating a novel organic/inorganic hybrid material having the trade-off functions which could not be obtained by a single material. To investigate the hybrid material which displays a high thermal conductivity, a electrical insulation property and flexibility, hybrids filled with Aluminum nitride were prepared by using a twin screw extruding method. The structural control and thermal conductivity of the hybrid were evaluated. It was demonstrated that the hybrid with A1N filler at the volume fraction of 40% exhibited the highest thermal conductivity of 2.37W/mK. The obtained results provide guidelines for the molding processing and the distributed control technique of ceramics nanofillers.