Development of visible light responsive tungsten oxide composite photocatalyst with nanostructural control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA Hideyuki  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10335143)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光触媒 / 酸化タングステン / ナノ構造 / 助触媒 / 可視光応答 / 環境材料 / コンポジット化 / 可視光
Research Abstract
Co-loading Ag and CuO on WO_3 nanoparticles drastically enhanced the decolorization of Acid Red 88 dye molecule in aqueous solution under visible light irradiation. In addition, tungsten oxide nanotubes(WO_3NTs) with a large surface area were synthesized through a simple hydrothermal method. Comparative studies indicated that the photocatalytic activity of the Ag/CuO/WO_3NTs sample was much superior to that of bare-WO_3, Ag/CuO/WO_3, N-TiO_2 under the same conditions.