Functional analyses of an anammox protein and development of the monitoring method for anammox reaction by using its gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionSojo University (2011)
Kumamoto University (2010)
Principal Investigator
HIRA Daisuke  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 助教 (00569890)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsanammox / ヘム蛋白質 / 嫌気性アンモニア酸化 / 脱窒 / 窒素除去 / Anammox
Research Abstract
Anaerobic ammonium oxidation(anammox) is a novel and promising process for the removal of inorganic nitrogen from wastewater treatment. In this study, I have characterized a heterodimeric heme-protein with a low molecular weight being specific for anammox bacteria to reveal the reaction mechanism of anammox. Biochemical analyses revealed that the heterodimeric heme-protein was involved in the hydrazine synthesis which is a key reaction in anammox process.