Fundamental Study on the Thermal Energy Storage by using the CO2 Hydrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Takashi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, コンパクト化学システム研究センター, 研究員 (70455153)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsガスハイドレート / 二酸化炭素 / 蓄熱技術 / 省エネルギー / 平衡物性 / 相平衡 / 省スペース / 高圧相平衡
Research Abstract
The CO_2 hydrate is a potential phase change material for the thermal energy storage. High-pressure conditions are generally required for the production of the simple CO_2 hydrate, while CO_2+hydrocarbon hydrates can generate under moderate pressure conditions. The enthalpy of fusion depends on the partial pressure of CO_2 and hydrocarbons. Some surfactants and ionic liquids are effective in the suppression of supercooling during the CO_2 hydrate production.